Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is Action Society’s privacy policy.


This policy applies to all personal information of visitors to our websites (www.actionsociety.co.za).  Action Society respects the privacy of all visitors, potential members and members and undertakes not to trade in or share their personal information, nor monitor their communications, except when required to do so by law or as provided for herein.


This Policy confirms how and when Action Society will gather visitors’ and members’ personal information and how we intend to use it. The Policy also provides our visitors or members with an avenue of redress where Action Society or any of its employees has infringed any of your rights.


Action Society may need to change or update this policy from time to time.  Any updated versions will be placed on our website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical we will notify you of changes.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, Action Society will collect certain personal information about our members and visitors to our website. Such information will include both identifiable personal data, as well as non-identifiable personal information. We respect your privacy rights and we comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information.


When used in this privacy statement, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI).  Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person.  If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.


Identifiable personal information will be collected when a visitor, member or potential member signs up as or supports any campaign that Action Society may run from time to time related to their core objectives and purpose and/or visits or browse's our website or make use or support any such campaigns and / or makes use of our network website to support any of our affiliate programs. We may also, with your permission and consent and as permitted by law, collect personal information about you from other organisations or third parties where appropriate. In most cases, Action Society will collect personal information to ensure proper record keeping of all supporting persons and/or entities and to ensure continued provision of the most relevant content and best possible service and feedback, that suits the needs of our supporters, visitors, future members and/or members.  In some instances, law requires Action Society to collect personal information about customers. Except where the law requires otherwise, we undertake to protect the confidentiality of such data.


Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when a person visits Action Society's website, those websites hosted by Action Society and the information so obtained will be stored for use in the Action Society system(s).


If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party, please make sure that you are authorised to do so.

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we collect depends on the Action Society products and services that you subscribe to.  This includes but is not limited to the following:
•    your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email addresses;
•    websites that you visit (your internet browsing history including dates and times of visits);
•    your preference for particular products, services and activities;
•    your bandwidth and other usage/capacity/connectivity requirements and the levels of service that you require;
•    your contacts with us from time to time;
•    billing and account information, payment records if applicable;
•    cookies and usage data.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Action Society may on occasion use and analyse your personal information to:
•    contact you about promotional offers; advise you of matters relevant to any campaign currently being undertaken or that may be undertaken in the future and in some cases, solicit your feedback;
•    process membership applications and to keep you updated of any news and/or events;
•    provide and maintain the relevant service and feedback to you;
•    provide customer care and support related to our campaigns;
•    to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
•    administer the website and mobile applications (as the case may be);
•    carry out research and statistical analysis; and


You may opt out of receiving any communications of this nature by contacting our offices either electronically or telephonically.


We may also log the websites you visit, collect IP addresses and information about your operating system and the type of browser you use for the purposes of our system administration and to audit the use of our site. This data, however, will not be used to identify individual users.


Any information Action Society collects from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, telephonically or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this requires referring such correspondence to other departments within Action Society or its affiliates or to a third party to ensure customer service and prompt and correct feedback related to your question, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns and will otherwise be kept confidential.


Usage Date- Mobile


When you access the Action Society’s Website by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ("Usage Data").


Tracking and Cookies Data


Action Society uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse the service we provide.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our online services.


Examples of Cookies we use:
Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service or website.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:
•    our employees, contractors, affiliates or third party service providers in connection with the Website, and our business operators;
•    our insurers, underwriters and professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants;
•    new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if we merge, combine or divests a part of our business;
•    law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law;
•    any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with your express consent;
•    protect and defend the rights and property of Action Society; and
•    prevent and/or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our services.


We will never sell your personal information.


We do not currently send personal information outside of South Africa. Should it become necessary to do so, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws.
We may use your contact details to send you details of new products, campaigns or services that may interest you.  These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method as far as practically possible.

6. TRANSFER OF DATA

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to South Africa and process it here.


Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

7. PUBLIC SPACE (BULLETIN BOARDS, CHAT ROOMS AND THIRD-PARTY SITES)

Any information that customers disclose in a public space, including on any bulletin board, chat room or any site Action Society may own, is available to anyone else who visits that space.


Action Society cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.

8. SITE LINKING

Sites hosted by Action Society may contain links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to us. Action Society cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing such information on third party sites. Action Society cannot protect any information you may disclose on these sites and recommends that you review the privacy policy statements of those sites you visit. Action Society reserves the right to disclose information about customers where required in good faith, to do so by law or to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.

9. REMARKETING

Action Society uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google AdWords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). Action Society respects your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information with Google's or any other 3rd party re-marketing system.


The third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, whose services we use - will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. - Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

10. SECURITY

As the Website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted).  You send information to us online so at your own risk.


We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.  In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

11. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to contact us at any time requesting:
•    confirmation that we have your personal information;
•    access to the records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that we hold about you;
•    the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information; and
•    Request that we update incorrect information.


Details on how to make a request are available in our PAIA manual. When making a request, we will require adequate proof of your identity. We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing information, where you are entitled to it, by for example, posting or emailing it to you.


There may be instances where we cannot grant access to your personal information.  For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, we may need to refuse access.  If we refuse access, we will give written reasons for the refusal.


If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or have been unlawfully obtained or that we are no longer authorised to retain it, you may ask us to destroy or delete it.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for action, you may ask us to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.


We may charge a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other costs in providing information to you.  We will not charge for simply making a request or for making any corrections to personal information.


You have the right to request the deletion of personal information held, which will be implemented subject to applicable law.

12. ANALYTICS: SERVICE PROVIDERS

Action Society may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.  These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


We may use third party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

13. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").


We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

14. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, you can contact us and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.


We will treat your complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time.

15. CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personal information changes, please let us know and provide us with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update it.

Last Updated: 04/06/2020

© 2020 by Action Society

  • Facebook